This year’s Oscars were considerably more dramatic and high-stakes than expected, what with the #MeToo movement, the Three Billboards kickback, and the looming ghost of a year ago’s Best Picture misunderstanding. Eventually, regardless of the Academy’s new, more assorted participation, things went practically as foreseen: Three Billboards got its acting trophies, Dunkirk and Blade Runner 2049 split the technical classifications, and no one declared the wrong winner. (The new huge print envelopes helped on the last front.) The last honor was maybe the most astounding, as The Shape of Water triumphed in Best Picture in the wake of grabbing three different Oscars earlier in the night.

Here’s the list of the winners from different categories:

Best picture

“The Shape of Water”

Oscar 2018


Best director

Guillermo del Toro, “The Shape of Water”

Best actress

Frances McDormand, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Best actor

Gary Oldman, “Darkest Hour”

Best supporting actress

Allison Janney, “I, Tonya”

Best supporting actor

Sam Rockwell, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Oscar 2018

Best original song

“Remember Me” by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez from “Coco”

Best original score

Alexandre Desplat, “The Shape of Water”

Best cinematography

Roger Deakins, “Blade Runner 2049”

Best original screenplay

Jordan Peele, “Get Out”

Best adapted screenplay

James Ivory, “Call Me By Your Name”

Best live action short film

“The Silent Child”

Best documentary short subject

“Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405”

Best film editing

Lee Smith, “Dunkirk”

Oscar 2018

Best visual effects

John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert and Richard R. Hoover, “Blade Runner 2049”

Best animated feature film


Best animated short film

“Dear Basketball”


Best foreign language film

“A Fantastic Woman,” Chile

Best production design

Paul Denham Austerberry, Shane Vieau, Jeffrey Melvin, “The Shape of Water”

Best sound editing

Richard King and Alex Gibson, “Dunkirk”

Best sound mixing

Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker, Gary Rizzo, “Dunkirk”

Best documentary feature


Best costume design

Mark Bridges, “Phantom Thread”

Best makeup and hairstyling

Kazuhiro Tsuji, Lucy Sibbick, and David Malinowski, “Darkest Hour”

We congratulate all the award winners 🙂

Also read – Pari Movie Review: Make way for Indian Conjuring

For more such news and updates, download the app now.



Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here